Skip to main content

Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Col. City track honors seniors

June 21, 2013

Columbia City High School’s boys track team honored its seniors at the end-of-the-year dinner. From left, Garrett Vandersaul, Kyle Weigold, Wyatt Larkey, Evan VanHouten and Isaiah Kreider all ran their final seasons as Eagles in 2013.

Columbia City tennis camp

June 20, 2013

Columbia City recently held its summer tennis camp. Pictured, Camp 1, front row: Breanna Taylor, Lindsey Taylor, Katie Bolinger, Jackson Giszweski, Monty Goss and Elizabeth Parker.

Back row: Coach Katie Myers, Callaghan Myers, Samuel Joseph, Caden Binkley, Matthew Hoskins, Clayton Scott, Olivia Potts, Katie Bolander, Counselor Sydney Ford and Coach Karen Brandon.

Columbia City tennis camp

June 20, 2013

Columbia City recently held its summer tennis camp.

Pictured, Camp 2, front row, from left: Bryce Roy, Maddie Miner, Andrew Hill, Abi Potts, Grace Hill, Maycee Nix and Madalyn Hill.

Second row: Joshua Lesley, Grace Korte, Sydney Korte, Adrianna Maley, Audrey Hill, Heidi Bolinger, Emma Waugh and Anne Ball.

Back row: Coach Katie Myers, Callaghan Myers, Brock Roy, Masyn Kreiger, Caleb Binkley, Garrett Anspach, Alyssa Clawson, Lydia Morgan, Abbi Milton and Counselor Sydney Ford.

Whitko girls track awards

June 19, 2013

Whitko High School held its spring sports awards banquet recently.

Pictured, girls track award winners, from left: Holly Frantz, Mental Attitude Award; Stephanie Wheeler, Most Improved and Josie Sparks, Most Valuable Runner.

Whitko boys track awards

June 19, 2013

Whitko High School held its spring sports awards banquet recently.

Pictured, boys track winners, from left: Kuyler Bailey, Coaches’ Award; Connor Stouder, Most Valuable Award and Walker Hobbs, Most Promising.

One-mile wonder

June 18, 2013

Hannah Reid, Columbia City, swam in the 2013 Glen S. Hummer Huntington Mile in Lake Clare Saturday, winning her age group — 11-12-year-olds.

She swam one mile in an open water race. It is a U.S. sanctioned swimming event, and swimmers came from all over Indiana to compete.

’Busco thrower 8th at meet of champs

June 17, 2013

FORT WAYNE — Fresh off of a seventh-place shot put finish at the Indiana State Track and Field Meet, Churubusco senior Austin McClure put an exclamation point on his 2013 season.

McClure came in eighth in the shot put at the Midwest Meet of Champions in Fort Wayne Saturday.

The event draws senior track and field athletes from Indiana, Michigan and Ohio.

Columbia City girls tennis awards

June 17, 2013

Columbia City’s girls tennis team applauded its top players recently.

Pictured, from left: Breanna Hicks, Team Captain and Honorable Mention Doubles All-Northeast Hoosier Conference; Alaina Beckner, Honorable Mention Doubles All-NHC; Celine Rongos, Most Valuable Player, Most Matches Won, Coaches Award, 1st-Team All-Conference and All-District; Macie Hinen, Mental Attitude and 2nd-Team All-NHC; and Sydney Ford, Most Improved and 2nd-Team All-NHC.

Wing class winner

June 15, 2013

Blane Culp, Columbia City High School wrestling coach, won the wing class at Miami County Speedway in Peru last weekend.

Columbia City softball awards

June 14, 2013

Columbia City’s girls softball team held its awards ceremony June 6.

Award winners, pictured from left: Emily Gangwer, Defense and 1st-Team All-Northeast Hoosier Conference; Brey Ousley, Mental Attitude; Hannah Schnorr, Most Valuable Player and 1st-Team All-NHC; Amanda Sands, Most Improved and 2nd-Team All-NHC; Krystin VanHouten, Pitching Award.

Not Pictured: Allie Vodde, Offense Award; Misty Hyndman, Coaches Award.

BUTLER — A back-and-forth game between Churubusco and South Adams ended in with an Eagle victory...
LAGRANGE — Whitko’s softball season came to an end in the finals of Thursday’s Lakeland IHSAA...
Col. City’s McFarland headed for state in 400-meter dash SOUTH BEND ­— Columbia City’s Andrew...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes